Privacy Policy


Winemakers of Rutherglen Inc. is bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles we have developed this Privacy Policy which details how we manage privacy in our organisation.

What Personal Information does the Winemakers of Rutherglen collect and why?

The Winemakers of Rutherglen collects personal information about you in order to provide notification of events and other relevant information.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers and email address.

When the Winemakers of Rutherglen holds information about an individual, on request by that individual we will allow them reasonable access to their personal information, without compromising the security of other individual's personal information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, the Winemakers of Rutherglen will comply with this request.

Security of your Personal Information

Winemakers of Rutherglen will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server.

Will the Winemakers of Rutherglen Inc. disclose the information it collects to outside parties?
The Winemakers of Rutherglen does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority. We want you to be able to order from winemakers.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to winemakers.com.au Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.
By using the winemakers.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.winemakers.com.au

Complaints and Contact details

If you are concerned that your personal information has been mishandled, or if you wish to obtain additional information about the way we handle Privacy issues, you can contact us on info@winemakers.com.au or (02) 6033 6301

Via Post:

Winemakers of Rutherglen
PO Box 131
Rutherglen
VIC 3685